Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Definitions

Services means range of information provided on participating meal services

the Site means any Feevie related and operated internet site including but not limited to bestmeals.com.au

We / Us etc means Feevie Pty Ltd (ABN 73 617 779 021) and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We receive and store information you enter on our Site or give us in any other way from time to time. Personal Information you may provide include your name and email address.

Personal Information and any additional information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to email, via our Site, from your website, from media and publications, surveys, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the best services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies

This Site, like many others, uses small files called cookies to help us customise and optimise your experience. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed in your web browser on your computer or mobile phone that collects information about your web activity. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Our Site uses cookies to analyse Site traffic and help us provide a better Site visitor experience. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Site visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Site or other Sites you visit.

Third Parties

We do not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will not disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Feevie Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties or if required by law. We may however use in a general sense with third party service providers (such as Google Analytics) by anonymising data to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our Site and services but not for any other use. These service providers are not allowed to use the information they collect on our behalf, other than to help us conduct and improve our business.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Links and other platforms

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website. These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Sites. Furthermore, we accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Site, to read the privacy statements of each site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Just like many other sites, we are also present on social media platforms including Facebook and Instagram. Please note that if you “follow” us, “like” or “share” information you will be covered by that platform’s privacy policy and not our own.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

It is important to know that this site and our services are intended for people who are 13 years old or older. If this server is in the USA, and you are under the age of 13, please don’t use this site.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@feevie.com